Knight of Mars (sailornash) wrote,
Knight of Mars
sailornash

  • Mood:

WrestleMania 22

I'm slipping just a hair. I was two matches away from calling a perfect card. I knew there'd be an upset - I just called it on the wrong match. =P

I had picked Randy Orton to defeat Mysterio for the SmackDown title. I knew there was no way in hell that Angle was going to keep it, and Rey Rey winning just seemed a little too obvious. He did the Royal Rumble thing and got huge pops from the Eddie dedication and all...yeah, having him win the belt makes for one of those real memorable WrestleMania moments, but it was so damn predictable I thought they wouldn't have their Main Event be so obvious. Doesn't leave much to talk about Monday at the water cooler. Meh. Guess they're gonna give Mighty Mouse his "Big Time" Moment, and then pass the belt off to Orton for a serious defense at the next PPV. Rey's cool and all, but I don't see him carrying the strap for long.

On the other hand, JBL blows. Figured he'd be on his way out, and Benoit would hold the belt for a while longer. Not too sure why they bothered with that, but since I almost never watch SmackDown I don't have quite so good an eye for those plots. *shrugs* Maybe they wanted to give Bradshaw some kind of consolation prize for no longer being one of the top contenders. If they get him involved in disputes for the US Title, then no one's gonna wonder why the former Heavyweight Champ all of a sudden is a midcarder. Not that it matters much either way.

(Glad to hear so many boos for Cena, though. His fifteen minutes were up last year...) -_-;
Tags: opinion, sports, tv, wrestling
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for friends only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 3 comments