Knight of Mars (sailornash) wrote,
Knight of Mars
sailornash

  • Mood:
  • Music:

One Week

So far, we've had one fatality and one felony. Other than that, it's been a slow week. The rest of the crew split up and began driving south today at lunch. Hopefully we'll have some rooms confirmed by the time they get there. Myself and TaMarra Moorning (heh) are staying behind to clean up the last of the tech problems at Lake Mary. I should be leaving for the coast this weekend. Once there, I'll be swamped from seven till seven, seven days a week. Good times.

At least the work is simple. Wasn't till today that we saw what I would call our first "real" problem. Someone's laptop wouldn't start up - a simple task for a Level I technician. But the tech that handled that call kinda got chewed out for working on it. "We ain't a computer shop," the bossman said. Kind of a shock to me - I thought we were tech support in general, doing whatever it took to get these adjusters up and running and back in the field. Apparently we just install this one program and provide very basic troubleshooting. After some typical watercooler conversation, I was told by a coworker that this is nothing anywhere nearly as complicated as the kind of computer work that I had been doing up until now; I had no idea that they were as right as they apparently are.

Talked to Juan for a few minutes last night, though I was kinda drugged up at the time. Another last-minute request to move some boxes before we left for the day....ugh. Didn't talk long, but he's only five minutes away from where I'll hopefully be living once I can make hotel reservations. It sucks being so far away from Sweet Home Alabama, but it'll be damn good to see a familliar face.



Time for Quervo now. Bye.
Tags: computers, personal, work
Subscribe

  • I'm not the same as all the rest...I am the one and only!

    If I kicked the first interview in the head, I hit this second one with all the fiery intensity of a Dragon Slave. Didn't even have time to get home…

  • Hail to the King, baby.

    Guess who not only kicked that interview IN THE HEAD, but also scored another one with the V.P. this coming Thursday? You're damn right it's Nash.…

  • Go Cards.

    I know this icon isn't entirely appropriate, as it's more of a "Braves rule the NL East" one, but I don't feel like making a new one with the…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for friends only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 1 comment