April 7th, 2006 - Damage Control: Nash's Journal — LiveJournal
Plug it, play it, burn it, rip it, drag it, drop it, zip-unzip it...
Don't really feel like doing shit today. Tired, couldn't sleep, neck hurts, just "blah" in general. So, let me bore you with the latest meme making the rounds:

Stuff that happened on January 17th

Cool stuff that happened:
  • 1929 - Popeye the Sailor Man, a cartoon character created by Elzie Crisler Segar, first appeared in the Comic Strip Thimble Theatre.
  • 1946 - The UN Security Council holds its first session.
  • 1991 - Gulf War: Operation Desert Storm began early in the morning. Iraq fires 8 Scud missiles into Israel in an unsuccessful bid to provoke Israeli retaliation.
  • 1995 - A magnitude 7.3 earthquake (known as "the Great Hanshin earthquake" hits near Kobe, Japan, causing extensive property damage and killing 6,433 people.
  • 1998 - Paula Jones accuses President Bill Clinton of sexual harassment.

Cool people born:
  • Benjamin Franklin (1790)
  • Al Capone (1899)
  • James Earl Jones (1931)
  • Muhammed Ali (1942)
  • Jim Carrey (1962)
  • Kid Rock (1971)
  • Youki Kudoh (1971)

Cool people that died:
  • A bunch of really old people

Tags:
Current Mood: bored bored
Current Music: Fox News Channel

4 flames | Light the fire

Current Time & Date
09/19/201909:45am
You are not logged in.
Username:
Password:
or create an account.
Quote of the Day

"Nothing lasts forever, not even troubles."
- Arnold H. Glasgow

Today's Trivia Tidbit

Mosquitoes have 47 teeth.

Terror Alert Level

Terror Alert Level

Vital Stats
Name: You can call me "Nash"
AKA: Maverick, Big Red
Location: Mobile, Alabama
Age: 28 years
Height/Weight: 5'10", 225 lbs.
Eyes/Hair: Hazel, Dark Brown
Sign: Capricorn / Year of the Ram
Blood Type: O+
Pirate or Ninja: Ninja!
Availability: Single and looking
Occupation: Network Admin
Education: University of Alabama
Bachelor of Science (Comp.Sci.)
Certs: MCP, MCDST, Network+
Drinks/Smokes: Yes / Hell No!
Political Affiliation: Independant
Overall Awesomeness: 98%
Site Map
Sister Sites
(none yet)
Charity - Click Every Day for Free!
攻殻機動隊
It is a time when, even if nets were to guide all consciousness that had been converted to photons and electrons towards coalescing, standalone individuals have not yet been converted into data to the extent that they can form unique components of a larger complex.
Banners

Get Firefox!

FARK.com

WWdN

The Onion, America's Finest News Source

You WILL experience the Ninja Burger difference!

Senshi Card Mania! R